Privacy Policy

Updated: 15-03-2021

1. Introduction

Welcome to Strategic Content Marketing  Ltd

Strategic Content Marketing  Ltd (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates  https://www.strategiccontentmarketing.co.uk/ (hereinafter referred to as “Service”).

Our Privacy Policy governs your visit to https://www.strategiccontentmarketing.co.uk/ and explains in detail the types of person data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains  how we collect, safeguard and disclose information that results from your use of our Service.

We use your data to provide and improve Service. By using Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

Our Terms and Conditions (“Terms”) govern all use of our Service and together with the Privacy Policy constitutes your agreement with us (“agreement”).

2. Definitions

SERVICE means the https://www.strategiccontentmarketing.co.uk/  website operated by Strategic Content Marketing Ltd.

Who is Strategic Content Marketing Ltd?

Strategic Content Marketing is a content marketing company based in the UK. We provide marketing services, training and consulting services. 

Explanation of the legal basis we apply to the processing of personal data

The law on data protection sets out six means in which a company may collect and process your personal data, having analysed our customer database and business model we have assessed that Legitimate Interest is the primary basis for which we collect and process personal data.

3. Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you. Points at which your personal data will be collected include:

Online: via the contact forms and live chat function on our web pages, contact and direct messaging facilities on our social media platforms, via emails you send to us and via third party directory websites.

Offline: verbally over the phone during a telephone enquiry and in person if we should meet at an event.

LEGITIMATE INTEREST is defined as: the processing necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

PERSONAL DATA means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

USAGE DATA is data collected automatically either generated by the use of Service or from Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

COOKIES are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

DATA CONTROLLER means a natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your data.

DATA PROCESSORS (OR SERVICE PROVIDERS) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

DATA SUBJECT is any living individual who is the subject of Personal Data.

THE USER is the individual using our Service. The User corresponds to the Data Subject, who is the subject of Personal Data.

4. Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  1. Email address
  2. First name and last name
  3. Phone number
  4. Business Name
  5. Cookies and Usage Data
  6. Address

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. 

Usage Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access our Service by or through any device (“Usage Data”).

This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access Service with a device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of device you use, your device unique ID, the IP address of your device, your device operating system, the type of Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Location Data

We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so (“Location Data”). We use this data to provide features of our Service, to improve and customize our Service.

You can enable or disable location services when you use our Service at any time by way of your device settings.

Tracking Cookies Data

The strategiccontentmarketing.co.uk website and all of their subdomains use cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for website’s to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer/device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and it’s external serving vendors.

 This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it.

 This software is provided by Google Analytics and Facebook which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information http://www.google.com/privacy.html You can read Facebook’s privacy policy further on in this document.

Other cookies may be stored on your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected at any time.

5. Use of Data

Your personal data is used to ensure the services we deliver are suitable and appropriate and any data collected is only used to inform, administer and deliver those services for example:

1. To respond to questions and queries;

2. To share new information, services, events or products that are relevant to your needs;

3. To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you. For example, updates to this Privacy Policy;

4. To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law    enforcement.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 you are given the opportunity to opt out or unsubscribe at any time through an automated process displayed as a link in the footer of each email.

6. Service Providers

We may use a number of different softwares and third party companies to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), provide Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf which have data encryption and have their own privacy policies in place and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

These include:

Trello – https://help.trello.com/article/1118-trello-and-gdpr-our-commitment-to-data-privacy

G Suite – https://policies.google.com/privacy

Active Campaign – https://www.activecampaign.com/legal/privacy-policy

Setmore – https://www.setmore.com/privacy-policy

Facebook https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update/printable

Instagram – https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

Pinterest – https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

All our pcs are fully encrypted so that no data is accessible in the case of theft. All backups are also data encrypted.

In addition, we have internal processes for any employees or associates which clearly states their terms of reference and how personal data will be used and protected.

7. Retention of Data

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised. For example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

8. Security of Data

Your personal data is only used for the purposes explained in section 5 of this document; we do not share personal data with any third parties.

If during those processes you request any additional related services we may offer help with that through selected local companies with whom we have an existing relationship and only with your agreement. No personal data will be given or sold without the express written permission of the user.

At times we may feature affiliate links on our site. These links will take you to third party sites where their own privacy policies will apply. We will never share your data with any of our affiliates.

9. Protection of Data 

Protecting your data outside the EEA. The EEA includes all EU Member countries as well as Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. We may transfer personal data that we collect from you to third-party data processors in countries that are outside the EEA such as Australia or the USA. This will only be done using the technology solutions highlighted in section 6.

If we do this, we have procedures in place to ensure your data receives the same protection as if it were being processed inside the EEA. For example, our contracts with third parties stipulate the standards they must follow at all times. Any transfer of your personal data will follow applicable laws and we will treat the information under the guiding principles of this Privacy Policy. 

10. Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Union (EU) and European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights, covered by GDPR.

We aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please email us at [email protected]

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you;

  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete;

  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data;

  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information;

  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of your Personal Data in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format;

  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we rely on your consent to process your personal information; 

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. Any subject access will require proof of identity before any information is divulged. Where a request to “Be forgotten “is made that can only be complied with if there are no other legal frameworks that overrule GDPR. Examples would be HMRC, FCA, etc.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. Our Data Protection Office is Lucinda Dawes: [email protected]

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113. Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites) If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence. Details can be found in Section 16.

 11. Regulation changes and remedial actions

The GDPR is live from 25th May 2108 and the UK Data Privacy Bill does not have a final date as yet. Therefore, this Policy is based on the regulations as they exist with a review process set up to make any adjustments required to become and stay compliant. In the event of any changes or processes which need remedial action the review procedure will capture those issues and remedy them.

12. Associated Company Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

13. The use of client data for marketing purposes

 Strategic Content Marketing Ltd may wish to use photographs, video footage or testimonials both written and visual for the purpose of the business marketing such as on the company website, social media platforms and physical marketing materials such as leaflets and brochures. In this instance,  express consent will be sought from the individual featured where possible, if not possible consent will be sought from the company’s client as detailed in the company’s terms and conditions. Individuals will not be identified with the exception of testimonials if express consent has been provided. Facial recognition software is never applied by Strategic Content Marketing. Photos and videos may be taken at an event however you have the right to request that this does not happen. These photos will be used on our social media and website. A copy will be provided for you at your request. Any request for imagery to be removed from any marketing materials will be actioned immediately.

 14. Use of Images & Copyright

All images on this site remain the property of Strategic Content Marketing. Any unauthorised use of our images will be charged at £100 per day, per image – payable immediately. By using any of our images without written permission you agree to these terms.

 15. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

 16. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email: [email protected]

Lucinda Dawes

Download The 5 Reasons Your Blog Isn't Bringing You More Business Now!

 

Fill in the form below and we'll send it straight to your inbox.

We'll also send you our weekly emails packed full of the latest content marketing strategies and ideas.  

Your Ebook Is On Its Way!

Get A White Label Price List

Your price list is on the way!